Amida Buddha - San Diego, CA
This sculpture is in the San Diego Museum of Art.

The San Diego Museum of Art is located in beautiful Balboa Park.
The museum placard accompanying this work informs us that it is a gilded woodpiece from 17th century Japan. It depicts the Amida Buddha (or Amitabha).
Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Amitabha... Amida or Amideva is a celestial buddha described in the scriptures of the Mahayana school of Buddhism. Amitabha is the principal buddha in the Pure Land sect, a branch of Buddhism practiced mainly in East Asia, while in Vajrayana Amitabha is known for his longevity attribute, magnetising red fire element, the aggregate of discernment, pure perception and the deep awareness of emptiness of phenomena. According to these scriptures, Amitabha possesses infinite merits resulting from good deeds over countless past lives as a bodhisattva named Dharmakara. "Amitabha" is translatable as "Infinite Light," hence Amitabha is also called "The Buddha of Immeasurable Life and Light"."
Associated Religion(s): Buddhism

Statue Location: San Diego Museum of Art