First National Bank of Oregon - Grants Pass, OR
This former bank is currently home to a the Old Town Market Place, containing a few shopfronts.
Location: Oregon, United States

The current Old Town Market Place was once known as First National Bank of Southern Oregon. I was able to locate a PDF document that describes the history of this former bank building and and bits of pertinent info read:

The First National Bank of Southern Oregon, in Grants Pass, Oregon was organized in November, 1889, and moved into its present structure in early 1891. It was the first banking institution established in Grants Pass and a very much needed asset for the community. The First National Building was the most "looked at" building in the area for its outstanding architecture.

R.A. Booth and H.C. Kinney, both prominent members of the community, founded the operation and pooled funds to invest in the institution and its structure. The two story rectangular edifice combines Romanesque and Renaissance architectural styles of the late 1800s. The second story is highlighted with wood-frames arched, semi-arched, and rectangular windows. The lower story was enhanced with rectangular stone-framed windows and two towers when it was constructed in 1891.

Although the First National Bank Building has been altered some from its original design on the first story, the second story is still original. It is a rare architectural example in this one hundred year old community.

...A 1926 remodeling removed the clock tower, and the building, the building was expanded to the north. Prior to occupying this building, the First National Bank conducted business from an office in the old Opera House (no longer extant) across the street. (look at an uploaded picture showing both the bank and the former opera house).

The upper story of the First National Bank Building has always been used for office space and is still occupied. Tenants have been professionals in the medical, dental and legal field, as well as for those in the public sect.

On April 1, 1937, the First National Bank of Southern Oregon was bought by the First National Bank of Portland, which was chartered on September 8, 1865. They continued to occupy the building until April 9, 1955, when they moved across the street into a new, modern structure to Ben Dierks shortly after in 1955 and the building continued to be used for banking purposes by Southern Oregon Bank until 1964.

The building would no longer be occupied by a banking institution, but the integrity of the structure will always remain. Clemen's Reall, later called Bechtel's, which had been north of the bank for many year, was now called Bill & Steve's Pharmacy, owned and operated by pharmacists, Bill C. Hamilton and Steve Bartlett. They moved into the newly remodeled building in November 1964. Bill Hamilton assumed ownership of the building from Ben Dierks in March of 1973.

The Oregon Historical Sites Database contains a web link to the inventory form of this former bank and can be accessed here (you can open the PDF form in the upper left corner).

208 NW 6th Street Grants Pass, OR

Current Use of Building: Store Fronts