Navarro Rifles
14S E 736266 N 3551727
Texas Historical Marker noting the contributions and achievements of "The Navarro Rifles," formally known as Company I of the Fourth Texas Volunteer Infantry Regiment of the Confederate Army.

This marker stands next to another Texas Historical Marker, one for the 15th Texas Infantry Companies E and G. Both are located in front of the Pearce Museum on the campus of Navarro College, 3100 W Collin St, Corsicana, TX.

Marker Text:
During the Civil War, the Navarro Rifles were an infantry company comprised of approximately 87 men from Navarro and surrounding counties. The group formed in Corsicana in July 1861 to join the Army of the Confederate States of America. Clinton M. Winkler, a founder of Navarro County, organized the men and served as the unit's initial captain. The group trained near the Navarro County towns of Dresden and Spring Hill, and later Waco (McLennan Co.) and Harrisburg (Harris Co.). Formally designated Company I of the Fourth Texas Volunteer Infantry Regiment, the Rifles soon left for war, arriving in Richmond, Virginia in September 1861. Combined with the First and Fifth Texas Infantry Regiments, the Rifles were part of the brigade of famed Texas general John Bell Hood. They received their baptism of fire in limited action at Yorktown and Eltham's Landing (Virginia) in the spring of 1862. The unit's first major battle was near Richmond, at Turkey Hill and Boatswain Swamp. The impressive Union defensive positions consisted of sharpshooters, infantry and artillery; however, Hood located a weak link in the line. Having given the order to fix bayonets, Hood led the unit in a charge against the Union's first series of breastworks, which they quickly mastered. Moving forward, the Confederates took the Union's second line of defense and topped the hill where they successfully repulsed a Union cavalry unit's counterattack. The unit's casualties over the duration of the war included 19 dead, 59 wounded, and 10 captured. Due to their bravery throughout the war, the unit earned a special place in the heart of commanding general Robert E. Lee and an honored reputation in their native state. Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2007)