"Black Maria" -- Ft. Smith NHS, Ft. Smith AR
15S E 370151 N 3916996
A gallows wagon, or Black Maria, used by the US Bureau of Prisons to move condemned prisoners from the Federal Prison to the gallows during the tenure of Judge Isaac Parker, 1873-1896, at the Ft Smith National Historic Site.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Grim reminders of frontier justice are on display at the Fort Smith National Historic Site in downtown Fort Smith AR.

The gallows is a historically-correct reconstruction, but the "Black Maria" wagon that brought the condemned to hang is the real deal.

After 1890 the Black Maria was also used to transport prisoners from the jail to the new court building a few blocks away.

See it on the southwest lawn near Judge Parker's combination Courthouse and Jail in the center of this important frontier site.
Type and Quantity:
Armored prisoner transport wagon owned by the US Bureau of Prisons, called "The Black Maria"

Opening Hours:
The Park's grounds are open 365 days a year and include the paved trails along the Arkansas River and Belle Point, parking lots, picnic tables, and several excellent outdoor exhibits. The Visitors' Center, gallows, and Commissary building are open daily from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. except for the following: New Year's Day - closed Thanksgiving Day - closed Christmas Day - closed

Admission Fee: Yes -- minimum $4 to tour buildings, grounds are free