The Schmidt Museum House - Grants Pass, OR
10T E 472870 N 4698361
This former residence is currently operated by the Josephine County Historical Society and available for private tours.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located on the corner of 5th and "J" Streets is the Schmidt Museum House. Some background on the Schmidt family:

Anna and Flora Schmidt were the daughters of Claus and Hannchen Schmidt who homesteaded in early Grants Pass. Claus opened a grocery store on 6th Street in the late 1890s, and as he prospered, he purchased property in the neighborhood of his store. Within walking distance to the store, he had a modest family home constructed in 1901 from locally made bricks. To accomodate the needs of his growing family, two additions were built onto the original four-room house. By 1910, the home was a stately, two-story, craftsman-style house which was later inherited by Anna and Flora. Very few changes have been made to the Schmidt House since 1910, and it was home to Anna and Flora until they graciously donated the house to the Josephine County Historical Society in 1978. ~JCHS

The Josephine County Historical Society operates this historical house museum, the Schmidt House. Anna and Flora Schmidt gifted their family home to the Society in 1978. Tours of the house are given Tuesday-Friday during the hours 10:00-4:00.

Theme:
Local cultural history