Gibson's Mill - Wilson's Creek National Battlefield, ~ Republic, MO
This marker is by the road, the mill is down a trail to the creek

Location of marker: Tour Rd., Wilson's Creek National Battlefield, stop 1, Republic
Marker erected by:National Park Service

Marker text:
Gibson's Mill
The mill and house of John Gibson once in the valley in front of you along Wilson's Creek. On August 9, 1861, the day before the battle, the Gibson family and their neighbors found themselves surrounded by more than 12,000 Confederate soldiers, whose camps extended tow miles south along the creek.

The Gibsons made their living by grinding corn and oats into flour, and by carding wool. When the cannons began to roar on the morning of August 10, they took refuge in their cellar. Today the house and mill are gone, but foundation ruins are visible.

The 1-mile loop trail beginning here leads to the sites of the mill and home. Down along the creek you may also see remnants of the millrace, a narrow earthen canal that carried water to turn the mill's water wheel.

History of Mark:
Just before you reach Wilson's Creek bridge (on the road to your right) there will be a short trail on the right. Tale this trail and go up to the road, go over the bridge, and then proceed to Edgar cemetery on the left.

Now backtrack along the road back to the Gibson's Mill trail. This trail takes you to the site of Gibson's Mill along Wilson's Creek. The next question comes fro the sign near the road at the beginning of the trail.

Follow the Gibson Mill Trail until you come to a fork in the trail, then go to the right. BEWARE OF TICKS. Along the way to the Mill there is a sign describing the mill race used to transport water to the mill.

Continue on to the mill site. When you reach the site, you will find very few ruins left of the mill, and you may have to look carefully to see them.
CAUTION: WATCH YOUR FOOTING WHILE LOOKING AT THE RUINS.

GPS below is location of ruins