Battery K, 2nd Illinois Light Artillery Monument - Vicksburg National Military Park
15S E 699569 N 3577246
This memorial is located in the center of a grassy area in front of the Pemberton Plaza. South of 3405 Pemberton Square Boulevard.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Battery K, 2nd Illinois Light Artillery has this one marker on the Battlefield and it is in a grassy area in front of the Pemberton Plaza along Pemberton Square Boulevard.

Organized at Camp Butler, Ill., and mustered in December 31, 1861. Moved to Cairo, Ill., February 7, 1862, thence to Columbus, Ky., March, 1862. Attached to District of Columbus, Ky., to November, 1862. District of Columbus, Ky., 13th Army Corps (Old), Dept. of the Tennessee, November, 1862. Artillery, 4th Division, Right Wing 13th Army Corps, to December, 1862. Artillery, 4th Division, 17th Army Corps, to January, 1863. Artillery, 4th Division, 16th Army Corps, to July, 1863. Artillery, 4th Division, 13th Army Corps, to August, 1863. Artillery, 4th Division, 17th Army Corps, August, 1863. Post of Natchez, Miss., to October, 1864. Artillery, Cavalry Division, District of West Tennessee, to February, 1865. Unattached Artillery, District of West Tennessee, to July, 1865.

Ordered to Vicksburg, Miss., May 13. Siege of Vicksburg May 22-July 4. Advance on Jackson, Miss., July 5-10. Siege of Jackson July 10-17. Assault on Jackson July 12.

Battery lost during service 1 Officer and 10 Enlisted men by disease. Total 11.

Text on the front of the marker:

BATTERY K,
2d LIGHT ARTILLERY

Capt. Benjamin F. Rodgers
4th Div. 16th Corps
Entered Campaign about May 20,
1863. Served with Division
during Siege.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: HS-245
  LCS ID: 003605

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
12/09/1977

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The monument contributes to the national significance of the park under NR Criteria A because it represents the national movement among veterans and related groups to commemorate and mark major Civil War battlefields.

Short Physical Description

5' x 4'2" x 6'6", gray granite monument has double step base supporting an obelisk. ILLINOIS is in raised polished letters on 2nd step; face of obelisk is polished and inscribed with unit designation, commanders, campaign record.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)