This waymark has been archived.
Henry's Ra66it Ranch - Route 66 - Staunton, Illinois, USA.
16S E 259107 N 4320921
Henry's Ra66it Ranch - Hare it is - Rich and Linda Henry are Route 66 authorities who enjoy sharing their memories of Main Street America with visitors from all over the world. Henry's Rabbit Ranch is their contribution to the Mother road.
Location: Illinois, United States

A roadside attraction full of Route 66 icons, Classic neon signs, Vintage gas station, a copy of the Cadillac Ranch, with six VW rabbit cars sticking out of the ground, a 'Here It Is' buck rabbit, humpin to please trailers, trucking memorabilia museum, and a Route 66 Visitor center.

Roadside Attraction Web site: (visit link)

"Are you in the mood for some really good times on the Mother Road? If you are you've come to the right place. The place of course is Henry's Rabbit Ranch in Staunton, Illinois! Rabbits, Rabbits, Rabbits ~ and Rich and Linda Henry have both types. The hopping kind and the VW kind! Henry's Rabbit Ranch celebrates Route 66 and the people along the highway with its emporium of highway and trucking memorabilia that includes a collection of Campbell's "humpin' to please" trailers next to a replica of a vintage gas station. Henry's Rabbit Ranch Station and Visitor's Center looks like a real old classic filling station once found all along Route 66. At Henry's Rabbit Ranch you'll find a wide selection of Route 66 gift and collectible items too. Henry's Rabbit Ranch is a Route 66 Visitor's Center deluxe." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Museum