Saint Cajetan - Denver, CO
This sculpture is located in the Denver Art Museum.
Location: Colorado, United States

This 18th century wooden sculpture of St. Cajetan is from the Philippines.
The life-sized work depicts the Saint standing and holding an infant.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Gaetano dei Conti di Tiene (October 1, 1480 – August 7, 1547), was an Italian Catholic priest and religious reformer, who helped found the Theatines. He is recognised as a saint in the Catholic Church, and his feast day is August 7.

Life

St. Cajetan was born in October 1480, the son of Gaspar, lord of Thiene, and Mary Porta, persons of the first rank among the nobility of the territory of Vicenza, in Lombardy.

His father died when he was two years of age. Predisposed to piety by his mother, he studied law in Padua, receiving his degree as doctor utriusque juris (i.e., in civil and canon law) at age 24. In 1506 he worked as a diplomat for Pope Julius II, with whom he helped reconcile the Republic of Venice. But he was not ordained a priest until the year 1516.

Recalled to Vicenza by the death of his mother, he founded in 1522 a hospital for incurables there. His interests were as much or more devoted to spiritual healing than the physical kind, and he joined a confraternity in Rome called "The Oratory of Divine Love". He intended to form a group that would combine the spirit of monasticism with the exercises of the active ministry.

The death of Pope Julius II in 1523 led him to withdraw from the Papal Court, and returning once more to Vicenza, he entered the confraternity of St. Jerome, which was instituted upon the plan of that of the "Oratory of Divine Love" in Rome. However, there the confraternity consisted of men from the lowest stations of life. This caused embarrassment to his friends, who thought it beneath him. He persisted and sought out the sick and the poor over the whole town, and worked in the hospitals of the incurables.

A new congregation was canonically erected by Pope Clement VII in the year 1524. One of his four companions was Giovanni Pietro Carafa, the Bishop of Chieti, elected first superior of the order, who later became Pope as Paul IV. From the name of the city of Chieti (in Latin: Theate), arose the name by which the order is known, the "Theatines". The order grew at a fairly slow pace: there were only twelve Theatines during the sack of Rome in 1527. They managed to escape to Venice after their house in Rome was wrecked when Emperor Charles V’s troops entered the city.

There Cajetan met Jerome Emiliani, whom he assisted in the establishment of his Congregation of Clerks Regular. In 1533 he founded a house in Naples which aided those who wished to check the advances of Lutheranism. The year 1540 found him in Venice again and from there he extended his work to Verona.

He founded a bank to help the poor and offer an alternative to usurers (loan sharks). It later became the Bank of Naples.

He died in Naples on August 7, 1547. His remains are in the church of San Paolo Maggiore in Naples; outside the church is Piazza San Gaetano, with a statue."
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Denver Museum of Art