Headquarters House Gardens - Fayetteville, AR
They are not huge, but line the side walks of this historic house
Location: Arkansas, United States

County of gardens: Washington County
118 E. Dickson St., Fayetteville

The gardens along the sidewalks can be seen any time, the garden in the rear of the house, you must make an appointment and take a tour of the house.
Headquarters House Historic Gardens
Address: 118 E. Dickson, Fayetteville
Phone: 479-521-2970
washcohistoricalsociety.org
Admission: Adults $8, Students $3, Children $1. Tu-Th 1-4pm or by appointment.

Marker on site:

HEADQUARTERS HOUSE PERENNIAL BORDER
Welcome to Headquarters House Gardens. This border is cared for by the Washington County Master Gardeners. These are the typical plants recreating the gardens of Headquarters House and restore and create that which might have existed in the mid-nineteenth century. Archive inside are records that pertain to this property, those that tell us how to reproduce the exact plants that was grown here [unreadable] known at the Tebbitts family great Hermosa Room [unreadable] duplicity. We also know that thee was a double row of [unreadable] along the walk up to the house. But for the Rose garden [unreadable] have exact record s of each particular plants moved and grown on the grounds. So, we do research to find what plants were available to commerce in this area at that time. We have records available from a local nursery, there are lists of heirloom plants and there are sales catalogs. All these sources are used to make sure the plants in the gardens at Headquarters House are authentic to the place and the Period.

A crew of Washington County Master Gardeners work here from early March through the first hard freeze of the year. Approximately 5 volunteers garden each week throughout the season. In addition to the time the volunteers spend maintaining the gardens, they also spend many hours researching heirloom [unreadable], searching out sources for the plants, ordering seed then starting and tending the soil until they are planted out. Various Master Gardeners also specialize particular areas of gardening, for instance several Master Gardeners have begun research into the uses of herbs during the Civil War Era.

If you would like to join in maintaining these gardens, or ifyou have any questions about the gardens, please call the Washington County Extension Office at 444-1755

Enjoy your visit to the Gardens of Headquarters House!
Cost of entry: 0.00 (listed in local currency)