100 - Joseph Nichols Sr. - Bonanza, OR
This centenarian is buried in Bonanza Memorial Park Cemetery in Bonanza.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in the south part of Bonanza Memorial Park Cemetery is the grave of Joseph Nichols Sr. who lived to be the age of 100. He is buried next to his son, John. There are quite a number of Nichols graves in this cemetery so I assume Joseph was related to all of them in some fashion. FindaGrave.com has a nice picture of Joseph but no obituary. I also found out he was married to Indiana (Boone) Nichols who lived from 1811 to 1852. Reading other Nichols bios on FindaGrave.com mentions that Joseph and his wife came to Shasta County, CA from Iowa and then eventually settled near Bonanza. Since Joseph's wife is not buried here, it can be assumed she's probably buried in Shasta County since she passed away many years before Joseph.

On a related note, after trying to obtain more information on Joseph Nichols I came across a webpage that mentions a cabin located in the front of the cemetery (it's been removed to somewhere). It reads:

I was in the gene forum looking for Nichols from Bonanza Or. I was born there in 1975, and have moved to WA state. My most recent trip there, I went to the cemetery where my family members are burried. There is a cabin on the ground, and a plaque placed above it. The plaque says " This cabin was built in 1880 by Joseph Nichols Sr. It was restored by the Nichols Family in 1980 as a memorial to all pioneers of this area."

I'm trying to find out where this cabin was moved to since all that remains is a concrete foundation. You can see a picture of the cabin (which mentions it being a schoolhouse) on the cemetery home page on FindaGrave.com.

Location of Headstone: Bonanza Memorial Park Cemetery