1901 1951 Bethlehem Lutheran Church - Ballentine SC
two cornerstones at Bethlehem Lutheran Church in Ballentine SC along US 76
Location: South Carolina, United States

These two cornerstones sit at the right of the main entrance of Bethlehem Lutheran Church. They sit at right angles to each other, the older one (1901) faces the steps of the church while the newer one (1951) sits faces the road.

According to the older cornerstone, this church was incorporated in 1789 at a spot about 5 miles from the current location

There also an South Carolina historical marker which I also waymarked near the cornerstones.
Year of construction: 1951

Full inscription:
older cornerstone --------------- BETHLEHEM E.L. CHURCH JUNE 30, 1901 INCORPORATED 1788 newer cornerstone ---------------- BETHLEHEM LUTHERAN CHURCH JULY 1, 1951 REV. L.L. SWYGERT CHAIRMAN BUILDING COM.