University of Rhode Island - South Kingstown, RI
19T E 289011 N 4595834
University of Rhode Island Kingston Campus within South Kingstown is the main campus for this public university.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In South Kingstown, by the historic village of Kingston, is the University of Rhode Island (URI), Kingston Campus.

The campus is located in rural Rhode Island, well south of Providence. The main entrance is on Upper College Road, north of RI Route 138. There is a stone sign at this road.

URI is a true university with over 80 majors available. Departments include: Arts and Sciences, Business Administration, Continuing Education, Engineering, Environment and Life Sciences, Human Science and Services, Nursing, Pharmacy, University College and Graduate School of Oceanography.

Majors include: Accounting, Animal and Veterinary Sciences, Art and Art History, Biomedical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Civil and Environmental Engineering, English, Film Media, Geology and Geological Oceanography, History, Industrial and System Engineering, Journalism, Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics, Nursing, Ocean Engineering, Physical Therapy, Sociology and Anthropology, Theatre, Turfgrass Management, and Women's Studies. See the web site for a full list.

The campus has widely spaced buildings within well maintained grounds. At the center of the campus is a large, square quad. All around are the older buildings of the campus, made of gray stone. Other buildings include the library building off to the northwest, the Green Building to the south, and the world's smallest planetarium to the northeast.

There are athletic facilities on the campus, as well. The URI Rams football team has a stadium on the west side of campus. The botanical gardens are located on the north side of campus. The entire campus is an arboretum.

The university is the state's Land Grand, Sea Grant and Urban Grant institution. It was chartered in 1888 as the Agricultural Experimental Station and agricultural school. In 1892, the name changed to Rhode Island College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts. In 1909, the name was changed to Rhode Island State College. In 1951, the name was changed to the present name.

Other Source:

Wikipedia (URI):