Washingtonian Hall - Endwell, NY
Erected by Amos and Ann Patterson 1799 by the Susquehanna River
Location: New York, United States

Sign: "Washingtonian Hall erected in 1799 by Amos and Ann Patterson. It became a haven for river travelers, stage stop, and in 1842 was used as a temperance inn."

"A professional design for Washingtonian Hall was possible as Amos Patterson was prominent and prosperous. It was built without the use of nails...only strong wooden pegs join the hand hewn beams.
A wrap around front porch was removed prior to 1900, but several exceptionally fine features remain, including two Palladian windows, one above the front entrance and the other in the dining room. The dining room window was an addition to the house in the 1920’s but matches the original in every detail. The entry hall contains a grand staircase with a view of some of the hand crafted, detailed moldings found throughout the home."
Marker Name: Washingtonian Hall

Marker Type: Roadside