An evening of history and music planned for Old Courthouse - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688009 N 5617100
This landmark Edwardian Baroque-style brick and stone courthouse was completed in 1909. It stands majestically at the intersection of Seymour Street and First Avenue, looking down upon the business section of the city.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Though the old courthouse on Seymour Street served the city of Kamloops for many decades, it was eventually replaced by a newer building and was taken over by the city to become a heritage building. For a while it was home to a hostel but more recently has been turned into an arts and cultural centre by the city.

In March of 2012 one of the cultural events staged in the courthouse was an evening of Chamber Music followed by a speech on the building itself and its history, and all for whatever one should choose to donate to the event.

The Kamloops Daily News published a short article on the event on March 13, 2012, which can be read below.
An evening of history and music
planned for Old Courthouse

Jason Hewlett / Kamloops Daily News March 13, 2012
Baroque and classical music has a long history, as does the Old Courthouse venue the Chamber Musicians of Kamloops play Thursday night.

Which is why Elisabeth Duckworth, museum supervisor for the Kamloops Museum and Archives, will provide a brief history of the former downtown courthouse during the evening performance Strings, Winds and Keys.

Duckworth will speak for about 10 minutes at the end of the performance's intermission.

"It was such a structure for a wooden sidewalk town," Duckworth said of the era the courthouse was built.

The three-storey stone building was indeed a unique sight when construction was completed in 1909. Duckworth said Tuesday that everything around the building was made of wood - including the sidewalks - or brick and stood no taller than a couple of storeys.

Adding to the impressiveness of the courthouse was the fact that it stands atop of knoll, she said.

"There was nothing like that then."

She said the courtroom is a history lesson unto itself, using wood highlights found in all provincial courtrooms of the era, she said.

"They were encapsulating not just Kamloops, but the provincial motif," said Duckworth.

As for the music that surrounds the history lesson, it will be everything audiences have come to expect from the series of 10 City-sponsored concerts.

The string trio of Cvetozar Vutev, Annette Dominik and Martin Kratky will be joined by Catherine Dochstader (flute) and Dimiter Terziev (keyboard) in trios, quartets and concerti by Bach, Vivaldi, Haydn and Mozart.

Board chair Robin Suddaby said Ivan and Christo Vutev - Cvetozar's sons - will open the concert on violin and guitar with music by Purcell.

The young performers are a prelude to a youth concert the chamber is planning for summer, she said.

"I know everyone will love it," said Suddaby.