Edmund & Elizabeth Fryback - Spring Vale Cemetery - Lafayette, IN
16T E 511806 N 4477604
This is a 20 foot tall grey granite obelisk for Edmund & Elizabeth Fryback, at Spring Vale Cemetery, in Lafayette, Tippecanoe County, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Memorial text:-

Edmund Fryback
Born Aug. 28, 1816,
Died Oct. 18, 1900.
Elizabeth
wife of
E. Fryback
Born June 25, 1813,
Died Nov. 20, 1884.

Edmund Fryback (visit link)

Elizabeth Fryback (visit link)

Spring Vale Cemetery, the largest local cemetery, is located by the side of State Road 25 North, to the north of Lafayette, Indiana, and was established in 1868.

In the 1860's, with Greenbush cemetery filling up, there was a desperate need for a new city cemetery, in Lafayette. "Cemeteries are a business venture and someone has to step forward," L.A. Clugh, genealogist with the Tippecanoe County Historical Association. says. John Purdue stepped forward to help establish another park-like cemetery, Spring Vale, on Indiana 25, even though he would eventually be buried on Purdue's Memorial Mall.

Spring Vale, which opened in 1869, still has plots available. Following a current trend, it also boasts a special site for green burials. Among the movers and shakers buried there is Moses Fowler, who came to Lafayette with John Purdue and became a leading businessman, banker and a land baron in Benton County. Special tracks had to be laid in Spring Vale to deliver his monument, Clugh says, because it was so huge. (visit link)

Spring Vale Cemetery
2580 State Road 25 North
Lafayette, IN
47905
765-742-7028

According to Find A Grave (visit link) there are currently 17968 burials in this cemetery.

Lafayette is a city in and the county seat of Tippecanoe County, Indiana, United States, located 63 miles northwest of Indianapolis and 105 miles (169 km) southeast of Chicago. West Lafayette, on the other side of the Wabash River, is home to Purdue University, which contributes significantly to both communities. Together, Lafayette and West Lafayette form the core of the Lafayette, Indiana Metropolitan Statistical Area. According to the 2010 United States Census, the population of Lafayette was 67,140, roughly a 19% increase from 56,397 in 2000.

The town of Lafayette was platted in May 1825 by William Digby, a trader. It was designated as the county seat of the newly formed Tippecanoe County the following year. Like many frontier towns, Lafayette was named for General Lafayette, a French soldier who significantly aided George Washington's Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War. (visit link)

Fairfield Township is one of thirteen townships in Tippecanoe County, Indiana, United States. It includes part of the City of Lafayette (north three-quarters). As of the 2010 census, its population was 51,113. The township contains ten cemeteries: Davis, Greenbush, Isley, Lafayette City Burial Grounds, Rest Haven Memorial Park, Sons of Abraham, Spring Vale, Saint Boniface, Saint Joseph's, Saint Marys and Temple Israel. (visit link)

Tippecanoe County is a county located in the northwest quadrant of the U.S. state of Indiana. As of the 2010 census, the population was 172,780. The county seat is Lafayette. It was created in 1826 from Wabash County. Tippecanoe County was formed March 1, 1826, and named for the anglicization of "Kethtippecanoogi", a Miami term meaning "place of the succor fish people." (Kriebel, Robert C. - Tippecanoe at 2000: A Hoosier County Recalls Its Past). The county is best known for Purdue University, the 1811 Battle of Tippecanoe, and the Tippecanoe County Courthouse, a structure built in 1881 and included in the National Register of Historic Places. (visit link)
Height: 20 feet

Illuminated: no