First Baptist Church Bell - Hempstead, TX
14R E 782133 N 3332904
This bell is located towards the rear of the First Baptist Church in Hempstead (Waller county), Texas.

First Baptist Church is located on 445 Main St. in Hempstead, Texas. According to the Waller County Texas Historical Commission's records:

"Early records of the Hempstead Baptist Church, as it was then called, have been lost. An item from the Union Baptist Association minutes, tells of a meeting in 1858, in which delegates from the Hempstead Baptist Church presented a petition and were received into the Association. A church on block 244 was destroyed in the storm of 1884. Another church was built and used until 1899, when it was moved to the southeast corner of block 144. This church was torn down in 1932. In 1934, another church was built on the southwest corner of block 217. Construction of a new church on block 239 (Main and 5th) began and dedication services were held in 1964."

One of the old building's cast iron bells is now on display towards the rear of the current structure, best viewed and approached from 5th Street. It has been hung 10 feet up and inside a small tower, but purposefully left attached to a chain reaching all the way to the ground so that visitors can reach through the fence and ring the bell.