First United Methodist Church of Hempstead
14R E 781910 N 3332941
A marker by the entrance of the current First UMC in Hempstead, Waller county. Originally known as the Methodist Episcopal Church South, the church was established in 1857 and is one of the oldest Methodist churches in the state.

Per the church's own website: (visit link)

"The First United Methodist Church of Hempstead is one of the oldest Methodist churches in the state of Texas. The church was first known as the Methodist Episcopal Church South of Hempstead, Texas. Later it was called the First Methodist Church of Hempstead. In 1968 the church name was changed to the First United Methodist Church of Hempstead.

The cornerstone of the present church building shows that the Methodist Church in Hempstead began in 1857. The first pastor was Rev. Nathanial Allen, M.D. [side-note: he was previously the pastor of the Kirby Chapel Methodist Church]. The church met in various buildings in the Hempstead area, one of which was moved to and placed on property purchased by the church.

The first building constructed as a church was built on land at the approximate location of 10th and Austin Streets in present day Hempstead. The church construction was completed in 1860. The first church had a steeple and stained glass commemorating the service of Dr. Allen. The steeple was blown off by the hurricane of 1900 which destroyed Galveston. The steeple was not replaced.

In 1907, the membership had grown so that the old building was sold and removed and a new church built on the location. The church building cost of $4500 was paid off in 1912.

The congregation continued to grow so that a new church was constructed in 1957 and serves as the present church today. Property across the street from the church was purchased and a brick home was built to serve as the parsonage. It still functions as the parsonage today. The final payment on the church properties was made in 1970."

Also, per the Waller County Texas Historical Commission website:

"The earliest record of a Methodist Church building in Hempstead was at the corner of Tenth and Austin Streets on lots acquired in 1872. The 1900 storm wrecked the steeple and it was never replaced. In 1907, the building was sold to Zol Tompkins and moved to the corner of Ninth and Wilkens, where it became the Tompkins home. By 1912, final payments were made on a new building at Tenth and Austin. In 1930, because of high traffic, the building was moved to lots in a residential area, in block 243 - bounded by 7th and 8th and Main and Washington. With the continued growth of the church, larger facilities were needed and steps were taken in 1955 to acquire property in adjoining blocks 241 and 243. The present building was completed in 1957."

An old, undated picture of the church building prior to this one can be found here.

Marker Text:
Methodism in Hempstead began circa 1857, shortly after the Hempstead Town Company was founded in December of 1856 to sell lots in the new town. Church histories indicate that an 1859 revival added members to the existing Methodist congregation, and that the congregation had purchased a large building to be adapted for church usage. This building was placed at the corner of 10th and Austin Streets. This property was officially conveyed to the Methodist Episcopal Church South on September 17, 1883. The Methodist Church, along with other early community churches, influenced the rapid growth of Hempstead, serving as the primary social institutions and gathering places for both townspeople as well as rural community members. The church erected several buildings throughout the years, including new sanctuaries in 1860, 1907, a relocation of the 1907 structure to the northeast corner of Ninth and Washington Streets in 1930, and the construction of the current structure, completed in 1957. The church was originally known as the Methodist Episcopal Church South, and was later called the First Methodist Church. In 1968, the Methodist Church merged with the Evangelical United Brethren Church to become the United Methodist Church, and the congregation in Hempstead took the name of First United Methodist Church of Hempstead. Since the church's founding, members have been involved in missionary work and community outreach, including formation of the United Methodist Women in 1900 as the Ladies Aid, and the creation of the United Methodist Men in 1953. (2008) Marker is property of the State of Texas