Twin Springs Park Fountain - Siloam Springs, AR
Rebuilt in 2003 and again in 2008

Location of fountain: Main St. side, Twin Springs Park, Siloam Springs
Fountain erected: 1936
Information of the fountain is on page 12 in the link provided below

This fountain had a bird, looked like a heron, perched on top of the central column.

"Of the 65 buildings in downtown Siloam Springs, 43 are contributing historic buildings. Of those, seven are listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The historic downtown provides a variety of shopping, business, and eating. Brick sidewalks lead to Twin Springs Park and the Farmer’s Market, which operates from spring through fall. Lunch near the town fountain built in 1936 produces a fun, relaxing atmosphere. Sager Creek, surrounded by stonewalls, winds its way along beautiful hills, springs, parks with gazebos, bridges, fountains, playgrounds, and other landmarks." ~ Ward Jones Realtors, Inc

"Brick sidewalks lead to Twin Springs Park, where the town fountain — restored in early 2008 — produces a fun, relaxing atmosphere. Sager Creek, surrounded by its historic stone walls, winds its way along beautiful hills, springs, trails, parks with gazebos, bridges, fountains, playgrounds, and other landmarks." ~ Siloam Springs Chamber of Commerce

Year photo was taken: Old: 1936 - New: 2008