Indian Healing Springs - Siloam Springs, AR
This is one of 8 springs that feed the Sager Creek and beautify this city park

Location of first: Twi Springs Park, Siloam Springs

Marker text:

INDIAN HEALING SPRINGS
FIRST MEDICAL CENTER

"Some of the rockwork at the Twin Springs dates to about 1880. One spring was said to contain a small amount or arsenic, which was thought to cure stomach problems." ~ Siloam Springs Garden Restoration Club

"The town was founded in 1882 and was characterized by the purported healing powers of the spring water feeding Sager Creek and trading with nearby Native American tribes.
"Osage Indians were the known first inhabitants of the area. Siloam Springs' first white settlers were of German and Scots-Irish origin. Simon Sager is considered the founder of the town, then known as Hico." ~ Wikipedia

"Siloam Springs is on the western edge of Benton County in what could be called the “bootheel” of the county. “Siloam” refers to the healing waters of the Pool of Siloam in the New Testament (John 9:6), and health seekers were once important to the local economy.
“Hico” is a Cherokee word meaning “clear water” or “sparkling water,” referring to the springs flowing into Sager Creek." ~ Encyclopedia of Arkansas

Year photo was taken: Old: 1914 - New 2008