United Church project's second phase moves to hearing - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688511 N 5616958
In 1925 Church Union amalgamated the congregations of the Fourth Avenue Methodist Church and the Presbyterian Church of Kamloops. Thereafter they chose to meet in the Methodist Church.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Fourth Avenue Methodist church had been built in 1911 and in June of 1925 became the Kamloops United Church, uniting the Methodists and Presbyterians in a single congregation. The church was used by the congregation until 1979, when it was demolished to make room for a new United Church.

This church held its first service in April of 1980. The granite date plaque of the old church was salvaged and remounted in the corner wall of the new church below an identical stone plaque created for the new building.

As of 2012 the church had a grand plan afoot, which included demolition of the large Christian Education Centre to the east of the church, adding underground parking, offices, a thrift shop and a five story residential building. When we visited the church in the summer of 2014 the project was well under way, with an addition on the east side of the church complete and the Christian Education Centre gone, nowhere to be seen. Behind the barriers we couldn't see how far along the five storey residential building, had progressed, but it was obviously under way. In front of the church was a large sign with an artist's rendition of the residential building when complete.

On December 4th, 2012, the Kamloops Daily News published an article on the project, which can be read below.
United Church project's
second phase moves to hearing
Kamloops Daily News
December 4, 2012 01:00 AM

The second phase of Kamloops United Church's multimillion-dollar renovation will go to the public for feedback.

City council voted unanimously Tuesday to hold a public hearing on the proposal.

Mayor Peter Milobar and Coun. Tina Lange stepped out of the discussion due to potential perceived conflict.

City development and engineering services director Marvin Kwiatkowski said the City already approved the expansion and renovation plan for the building, which included a new kitchen space and basement.

The second phase involves tearing down the education centre on the eastern half of the building and putting in underground parking, main floor church offices and thrift shop, and five storeys of residential units from bachelors to three bedrooms.

The property is zoned for church use but had to be changed for the multi-purpose use including residential.

Access to the underground parking will be off St. Paul Street. The building will include an area for bicycles and scooters. Amenities include a rooftop patio.

Coun. Nancy Bepple said it would be good for council to have information about how taxation on the building will work. There is an exemption for new downtown construction and it is a church property but with other uses.
From the Kamloops Daily News
Type of publication: Newspaper