Camp Site Of the Texas Army
14R E 781167 N 3331437
A pink granite TX Highway Department marker on US 159 on the southern end of Hempstead, 5 miles Southeast of General Sam Houston's campsite in early April 1836 before his army finally crossed the Brazos river during the Runaway Scrape.

This pink granite TX Highway Department marker refers to another nearby historical marker as well the famous Yellowstone steamboat's role in saving the Texas Army from potential annihilation while on the west bank of the Brazos river during their "Runaway Scrape":

Marker #4505 - Sam Houston's Camp West of the Brazos - is, per the Early Texas History website, "9 miles NE of Bellville on SH 159, then right on CR 2 miles. The marker is on private property. Archeological work has confirmed this site". It reads:

"(March 31-April 13, 1836) At the end of March 1836, following the defeat of Texan forces at the Alamo and at Goliad, the retreating Texas army led by Gen. Sam Houston encamped at this site. While in camp here Houston's forces were reorganized and received much needed reinforcements and supplies, including the "Twin Sisters," a pair of cannon. After training his soldiers here for two weeks, Houston led them across the river in pursuit of the Mexican army, which they engaged and defeated on April 21 in the Battle of San Jacinto, the final battle of the Texas Revolution. (1990)"

The Yellowstone, or Yellow Stone, was an early 1930-31 transport steamboat which had recently been sold to new owners for trade runs in Mexican Texas waters. An accounting of the events that ensued, per Wikipedia:

"The steamboat was purchased by Thomas Toby & Brother to focus upon the cotton trade along the Brazos River in Texas, carrying bales from the growers down to Quintana on the Gulf Coast. Departing New Orleans on New Year's Eve, 1835, she was loaded with arms, ammunition and forty-seven volunteers of the Mobile Greys destined to support the Texans in their fight for Independence against Santa Anna.

In late March and early April 1836, despite three Mexican forces under Generals Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna, Antonio Gaona and Jose Urrea all searching for the Texas army along the right bank of the Brazos River, the Yellowstone steamed upstream to continue collecting cotton from the growers. In early April, Santa Anna was camped at San Felipe de Austin, fifteen miles below the yet undiscovered Texas camp near Groce's Landing, while General Gaona was marching southward down the Brazos from the San Antonio Road, leaving the Texans caught between.

On April 2, Sam Houston sent word to the Yellowstone to remain at Groce's Landing, and prepare to assist in crossing the Texas Army. The captain and crew complied. On April 12, the Yellowstone began crossing the entire Texas Army, completing the crossing with multiple trips by mid afternoon the following day. On April 14, as the Texans marched toward San Jacinto, the Yellowstone, still armored in cotton bales, began her sprint downstream to pass the Mexican camps on her way to the Gulf."

Another full accounting of the Yellowstone's career and its role related to this particular historical marker can be found on the Texas State Historical Association website.

Marker Text:
Five miles to the southeast to the camp site of the Texas Army March 31 to April 13, 1836 when it crossed the Brazos on the steamboat Yellow Stone and began its march toward Harrisburg.