Prairie View A&M University Water Tower - Prairie View, TX
15R E 212012 N 3333124
The water tower of Prairie View A&M University can be easily be admired from many angles around the university's campus... It can also be spotted from Hwy 290 (a mile away) when driving along the Houston-to-Austin thoroughfare.

"Prairie View A&M University (PVAMU or PV) is a historically black university (HBCU) located in Prairie View, Texas, United States (northwest of Houston) and is a member of the Texas A&M University System. PVAMU offers baccalaureate degrees in 50 academic majors, 37 master’s degrees and four doctoral degree programs through nine colleges and schools. PVAMU is one of Texas' land grant universities. The University is a member-school of Thurgood Marshall College Fund."

Source: Wikipedia

The water tower is prominently located in the middle of campus, by the cul-de-sac of Anne Preston Street, next to the Fry-Thomas Power Plant (which is listed in the National Register of Historic Places).