Reid's Prairie Baptist Church - Reid's Prairie, Texas
15R E 216888 N 3346806
Established in 1890, Reid's Prairie Baptist Baptist Church is located on FM-362 in north Waller county (Texas), about 1 mile South of the Grimes county line.

Reid's Prairie Baptist, located on FM-362 and .2mi south of Reid's Prairie Road, was established in rural Waller County in 1890. The current church building is a new addition to the original one which was originally built 1895 and still in use to date as a bible school and meeting room. Its nearby Texas historical marker reads:

"Organized Aug 24, 1890 with 17 members.
Sanctuary built, 1895 on Navasota Stage Road.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965"

An old picture of the old church can be found on the Waller County Texas Historical Commission website, along with the following description:

"In 1890 a meeting was held in the nearby Myrtle Grove school house to organize the Reid's Prairie Baptist Church. Services were held in the school until the church was built in 1895 on land donated by D. A. McAlpine on FM-362 in North Waller County, near the Grimes County line. Rev. J. N. Clayton was the first pastor with charter members including families McConnell, Danford, Shelton, McAlpine, Campbell, Milam, Robertson, Andrews, Ray, and Sanders."
Church Name: Reid's Prairie Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes