Sons of Liberty Spirits Company - South Kingstown, RI
Sons of Liberty Spirits Company is a new whiskey distillery in southern Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In South Kingstown, within an old textile mill, is the Sons of Liberty Spirits Company, which is a whiskey distillery.

The distillery is located along Rhode Island Route 108, near the Rocky Brook Reservoir. It is on the north side of the road in an old mill complex, and just east of a stone building that was the former waterworks building. The entrance is located on the west side of the building where there is a large parking lot. There is also a sign for the complex with Sons of Liberty listed.

The company has the following in its About Us page:

"At the Sons of Liberty we believe being American means taking a stand without compromise and fearlessly pursuing your dreams no matter what stands in your way. We founded Sons of Liberty Spirits to revolutionize and redefine American Whiskey and we are well on our way.

We started with a couple questions: "Why is no one distilling single malt whiskies from the beers we love?" and "Why are there so many seasonal beers, but no seasonal whiskies?" With a spirit for innovation, we set out to create a line of whiskies the world had never seen.

Today we are proud to lead the rebirth of American Whiskey by challenging century old traditions with American Single Malt Whiskies born from distinctly flavorful beers and the first ever seasonal line of whiskies."

They make several kinds of projects:
- Single malt whiskey
- Seasonal whiskeys (including pumpkin spice)
- vodkas (including a dark chocolate vanilla bean vodka)

Tastings are generally on Fridays and Saturdays. Tours are on Saturday (only). Be sure to read the picture of the posted hours on the door - the comments are pretty funny.

Location:
1425 Kingstown Road