A walking tour through the cemetery - Vernon, BC
11U E 339587 N 5571744
Pleasant Valley Cemetery is located at 4311 Pleasant Valley Road. There are two entrances: the main entrance has irons gates while a separate side entrance is from the adjacent Pleasant Valley Funeral Home.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Pleasant Valley Cemetery is operated and maintained by the City of Vernon and is located within the North Okanagan Regional District. There are currently over 18,000 internments. The cemetery is well maintained and is surrounded by a fence, trees and flowering shrubs. In March of 1902, the new cemetery site was purchased totaling 8 acres. The land was purchased from C.F. Costerton at cost of $400.00. The price for a single plot was $5.00.

Originally, the cemetery was known as Vernon Cemetery or Vernon Municipal Cemetery. At the entrance is a small cairn erected by the Knights of Pythias in 1945. There is a designated Veterans area also within the cemetery.

On June 14th, 2014 the Vernon & District Family History Society, in conjunction with the Greater Vernon Museum & Archives, hosted a walking tour of the historic cemetery to acquaint residents with some of the past residents of the area, both famous and infamous, rich and poor. The Vernon Morning Star was on hand to report on the upcoming event on June 1, 2014.

The story can be read below.
A walking tour through the cemetery

by Staff Writer - Vernon Morning Star
posted Jun 1, 2014 at 1:00 AM

Take a walk through history in Vernon’s Pleasant Valley Cemetery and learn about the famous, the infamous, the unfortunate, the rich and the poor.

The characters of Vernon’s past come alive when their stories are retold by your guide, Lawrna Myers of the Vernon & District Family History Society at a tour June 14 co-hosted by the society and the Greater Vernon Museum & Archives.

“Local political figures, the Okanagan Hotel Fire victims and the Internment Camp POWs are among the dozen or so I’ll be talking about during the approximately two-hour walking tour,” said Myers.

Tickets are $20 per person and only available at the museum prior to June 12. The museum is at 3009-32nd Ave. As the tour is limited to 20 people, participants are encourage to get their tickets early. Tickets will not be available on the day of the event.

Please wear good walking shoes and arrive at the cemetery’s main gate by 1 p.m.

“Following the walking tour, participants are invited to the museum to enjoy afternoon tea and pastries,” said Denise Marsh, marketing and communications coordinator for the museum. “Lawrna will be available to answer any further questions and the museum will have more information on display about the characters mentioned on the walking tour.”
From the Vernon Morning Star
Type of publication: Newspaper