Heritage work honoured - Vernon, BC
11U E 338567 N 5569820
This 1912 English Arts and Crafts bungalow was the work of architect Otto Beeston Hatchard (1879-1945), born in London, England. Extremely well crafted, most, if not all of his Vernon houses were built by local contractor Robert Ford.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In 2013 the owners of this fine old heritage home were presented with a heritage plaque acknowledging their home, known as the Urquhart House, as a City of Vernon Heritage Property.

To record the event for posterity, the Vernon Morning Star published the following article concerning the event on September 29, 2013.

One may find a bit of the history of this home, from the Vernon Heritage Register, HERE.
Heritage work honoured

posted Sep 29, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Another Vernon home has been recognized for its heritage values. The City of Vernon has presented a heritage plaque to Henk Bosman and Tanneke Oordt for preservation of the 1912 Urquhart house at 2501 23rd Ave.

“The Urquhart house is valued as an important example of the English arts and crafts bungalow style in a mature setting,” said Mayor Rob Sawatzky.

“The house comprises a central side-gabled front with two front-gabled ends. The house is richly decorated with the vernacular and indigenous materials favoured by the arts and crafts movement. The use of cobblestones for the foundation and tall chimneys, the shingle cladding, and the half-timbering and roughcast in the eaves are all typical of the style.”

The house is valued for its association with Otto Beeston Hatchard, a British architect who designed many public buildings in Sudan. In 1910, he moved to Vernon to establish an architectural practice.

Little is known about Mr. Urquhart, the original owner, but subsequent owners included James Vallance, with the Vernon Hardware Company, Dr. Hugh Alexander, one of two surgeons in Vernon during the Second World War, and Dr. Rudy Fischer, co-founder of Vernon’s first X-ray clinic.

In 2009, city council awarded a heritage restoration grant of $3,370 to Bosman and Oordt to assist with restoration works on the foundation and exterior of the historic carriage house on the property.

The city has a heritage restoration grant program that assists owners with the cost of restoring the exterior, foundations and roof structures of heritage buildings.

Heritage restoration grant information can be found at www.vernon.ca/services/pde/heritage_restoration.html
From the Vernon Morning Star
Type of publication: Newspaper