Pleasant Hill Lodge #380 - Fields Store, TX
15R E 218676 N 3340757
This lodge serves the rural community of Fields Store in Waller county, Texas, USA and was chartered in 1873. It meets in its 1911 building on Schneider Rd near FM 1488, right next to the historic Fields Store Cemetery.

Pleasant Hill Masonic Lodge #380 AF&AM serves the community of Fields Store, Texas and is a Member of the Grand Lodge of Texas, AF&AM. Its current building dates back to 1911.

Meetings are held at 12:00pm (noon) on the 3rd Saturday of each month. They are located on Schneider Rd near FM 1488, right next to the historic Fields Store Cemetery.

A brief history, per its own website: (visit link)

"Dispensation for The Pleasant Hill #380 was dated June 21, 1873. The current building erected in 1911 was partially built from timbers from the original two story building. The old building had been used as the lodge upstairs and used by the church downstairs. Pleasant Hill (located in the Fields Store area) was originally going to be named Patrick Lodge (after a past master of another lodge), after riding horseback for a couple of days the Brothers that were seeking a warrant from the Grand master, were asked by the G/M what name they intended to use the Brother answered Patrick Lodge after Brother So and So. The G/M had to remind the Brothers that a Lodge could not be named after a living person, They then and there formed a name change committee and decided on Pleasant Hill (after the plantation of the same name that was owned by the Groce's)...

The Pleasant Hill Lodge #380 was chartered on June 21, 1873 when 9 Masons submitted a petition for the new lodge. The charter members were, W.T.Cole, G.N. Hargraves, J.J. McConnell, Jas. W. Renfro, John Renfro, George W. Lawrence, W.J. Wilson, E.E. Wilson, & J.J. Wilson."

Another interesting website for the same masonic lodge can be found here: (visit link)
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE