Belgrade Centennial Memorial - Belgrade, Minnesota
Large realistic sculpture of a crow, along U.S. Highway 71 in Belgrade, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

A large sculpture of a crow, installed in 1990, is the visual centerpiece of the Belgrade Centennial Memorial in Belgrade, Minnesota. The realistic depiction of a crow is 18 feet high. It is made of painted fiberglass over a metal skeleton. It weighs a ton and a half. It is perched on a 30-foot-long branch. The crow and branch are atop a 160-ton concrete pedestal that is 25 feet high.

The crow perches over the Belgrade Centennial Memorial Park, which was dedicated in 1988. The memorial site includes flags of the fifty states, flags representing the home countries of immigrants to Belgrade, a memorial wall, and a small building with historical exhibit. It overlooks U.S. Highway 71, and is on the southern end of Belgrade.

A crow is symbolic of the area, which is near two branches of the Crow River. The name of the river is a translation from the Ojibwe.

There is a large gravel parking lot, and picnic tables are available behind the pavilion.
TITLE: Belgrade Centennial Memorial