Community of Jonah
14R E 639551 N 3390538
This small subject marker is bolted to a pole standing in a field on the south side of Hwy 29 on the west side of Jonah, east of Georgetown, TX.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Survey Committee.

Note that marker appears to have been repaired by drilling holes through the face and bolting it to its post.

Texas Historical Commisson Atlas data:

Index Entry: Jonah, Community of
City: Jonah
County: Williamson

About Jonah:
Jonah is an unincorporated community in Williamson County. The population in 1990 was 60 people. Formed around mills along the San Gabriel river, the community went by several names until 1884, when the name "Jonah" was approved by post office officials. The Jonah school still exists as a community center. In 1972, the Jonah Water Special Utility District was formed and continues to serve the surrounding area. Source: Wikipedia

Marker Text:
On 1820s land grant to Nashville Colony. Settled 1851 by wagon train from Arkansas, and called Water Valley. In 1884, repeated ill-luck in selecting an acceptable name for Post Office led to renaming the town Jonah. This was site of famed grist mill, 1865 - 1912. (1970) inset: Marker sponsored by Mrs. W. H. Percy Thos. B. McDonald T. W. Leggett Family