Mesa County Courthouse - Grand Junction, CO
12S E 710854 N 4327192
This courthouse was erected in the 1920s and served as a courthouse until the new Justice Center was built in 2000.
Location: Colorado, United States

"When Franklin High School was razed at 6th and Rood, the site was used for the new Mesa County Courthouse. Construction began in 1922 on the limestone, neoclassical structure and it was built to high standards. Hallways had marble wainscoting and terrazzo floors, court rooms were outfitted in golden oak. The front doors of brass had ornate grilles. It was dedicated in 1924." (from (visit link) )

"The Main Street courthouse was very overcrowded by World War I, so Mesa County announced a design contest for a new courthouse. Many architectural designs, arguments and cost-debates later, this neo-classical design by Eugene Groves was accepted. The modern brick and glass annex was added to the back of building in 1974. Although the original, elegant exterior remains intact, the inside has been remodeled numerous times. Extensive rebuilding, beginning in the late 1990s, returned most of the interior back to the original design. The former second floor courtroom is now home to the Mesa County Commissioners." (from (visit link) - opens window to download the PDF)

While no longer a courthouse, this building still houses Mesa County and Grand Junction administrative offices. (visit link)
Year Built: 1922

Current Use of Building: Government Administration