Palm's Grill Cafe - Route 66 - Atlanta, Illinois, USA.
16T E 310237 N 4459072
Historic cafe where you can experience Route 66 the way it was when the Palms Grill Café first opened up in 1934 alongside The Mother road in Atlanta, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Palms Grill Café - Lovingly restored to its circa 1935 appearance, the café now invites visitors to step back in time and experience the way food used to taste.

"Palm Grill Café was originally built in 1867. The building went into service as a restaurant in 1934 and continued in that capacity until the late 1960's, serving the locals along with the steady stream of people traveling along Route 66. It also served as the Greyhound bus stop during this period. The building has been vacant for many years but is currently being renovated to house a museum and a functioning cafe again. The Atlanta Public Library District & Museum Board has plans to restore the exterior and interior of the café to its 1940s appearance. Included in the restoration of the classic neon sign over the door. The restoration is partially being funded by matching funds from the National Park Service in its Route 66 Corridor Preservation Program." Text Source: (visit link)

From the Palm's Grill Web Site:
It's not only the sound of the 1930s-40s music playing in the background...
It's not only the sight of the faithfully restored small tables and vinyl-covered chairs, the long counter and its squat stools, plus the pinball machine up front by the door...
It's not only the feel of the heavy, ceramic china plates, green-striped coffee cups, and real glassware...
It's not only the smell of the delicious, home-cooked, daily Blue Plate special wafting out from the kitchen...
It's not even the taste of that first forkful of made-from-scratch coconut cream pie (…and all the other great pies, too!).
It's when everything you've been hearing, seeing, feeling, smelling, and tasting combine that you realize you’re living the Mother Road the way it used to be." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
110-112 Southwest Arch St.