Schmidt House Gazebo - Grants Pass, OR
10T E 472845 N 4698369
This gazebo resides in the backyard of the Schmidt House, home to the Josephine County Historical Museum.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in the backyard to the Schmidt House, a former residence, is a gazebo erected by members of the Josephine County Historical Society and E Clampus Vitus (another historical organization) in 2009. The gazebo is available for weddings and other special events as advertised on the Josephine County Historical Museum website.

The Schmidt House was built by Claus and Hannchen Schmidt, a well-established couple in the early 1900s of the city of Grants Pass.

This home was gifted to the Josephine County Historical Society in 1978 by Mr. and Mrs. Schmidt's daughters and was turned into a museum for the community to enjoy. The house was also listed in the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 2004.

Private tours are available for a fee.

Seating Type: No Seating