Artsolutely is open for business - Vernon, BC
11U E 337977 N 5570454
Artsolutely Gift Shop is a seasonal gift shop which operates through the Christmas season to cater to those searching for artistic gifts.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Apparently each year Artsolutely sets up shop in whatever location that may be available. In 2007 the available location turned out to be the Jacques Jewellers building, at 3122-30th Avenue in downtown Vernon, a historic one time Jeweller's Store.

In 1894, F.B. Jacques moved from temporary quarters to his new store on Barnard Avenue while his family moved into the living quarters upstairs. Business prospered and Mr. Jacques was able to purchase the store next door in 1895. The business continues to be run by members of the family and the original display cases are still in use. "Work has been commenced on Mr. F.B. Jacques' new block on Barnard Avenue. The plans show a handsome brick veneer building with two store fronts".
From the Sign on the Building

Ever watchful for a story, the Vernon Morning Star published an article on the Artsolutely Gift Shop on November 30, 2007, apprising residents where and when they could find the shop open.

The article is reproduced below.
Artsolutely is open for business

posted Nov 30, 2007 at 5:00 AM

Vernon shoppers have a new location to purchase original works of art for the Christmas season.

Talented North Okanagan artists have been provided an opportunity to sell their prints, ceramics, paintings, jewelry, fabric arts, drawings and more.

“Last year the Artsolutely Gift Shop was very successful in the Village Green Mall for the Christmas shopping season,” said Carol Marks, president of the Arts Council of the North Okanagan.

“We’re pleased this year to have the use of Jacques Jewellers in downtown location. The generosity of Christine and Jim Cookson, the current owners of the building, and realtor Don Kassa has allowed us to provide this service for the artists who are members of the arts council.”

Vernon shoppers will find a large variety of original art in a single location. The store is located at 3122 30th Ave. in the former Jacques Jewellers building, and is open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday to Wednesday and Saturdays, and 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday and Friday, until Dec. 21.
From the Vernon Morning Star
Type of publication: Newspaper