1905 - First Presbyterian Church of Clarksville - Clarksville, TX
15S E 309618 N 3720828
Built in 1905, the First Presbyterian Church of Clarksville is located at 106 Pecan St, Clarksville, TX.

The church is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and was honored with a Texas Historical Marker in the 1960s, with a very brief sound byte:

First Presbyterian Church of Clarksville
Organized at Old Shiloh, 1833; moved here 1858, this church built 1905.

A 2008 sign from Red River County (whose seat is Clarksville) provides a little more background:

First Presbyterian Church
Clarksville

Clarksville's First Presbyterian Church has occupied this site on the banks of the Delaware since 1858-1859. The church was organized by the Cumberland Presbyterian Church, which established many congregations during the western expansion of the United States. This congregation in Red River County was founded in 1833-1834 and is considered to be the oldest Protestant congregation with continuous service in the State of Texas.

Three church buildings have occupied this historic ground; the first sanctuary was built in 1858-1859; the second sanctuary was built in 1899 and burned shortly afterward in 1904; and the present edifice was erected in 1905.

In 1867 a committee was appointed in a meeting on this site, which eventually led to the formation of Trinity University in 1869 one of Texas' oldest church-related colleges.

The First Presbyterian Church cherishes its life in Clarksville, Red River County, and Texas.
Year of construction: 1905