Shiloh Cemetery
15R E 211903 N 3335363
A marker by the Shiloh Cemetery a few miles North of Prairie View in rural Waller county. Another historical marker can be found a few yards South of here (near the entrance of Shiloh Baptist Church).

Located on 23752 FM 1098 in rural Waller County, Shiloh Cemetery was established in 1881 -- at the same time as its nearby church building that served the Baptist community which had banded together 10 years earlier. The lands for both the cemetery and the church building were donated by Thomas Armer, one of the original founders of the church.

Another historical marker can be found a few yards South of this location, by the entrance of church building itself: (visit link)

Marker Text:
In 1881 Thomas Armer deeded land in the Shiloh Community for a Baptist church. He sold an adjacent acre to the church for this cemetery in 1883, and in later years Armer sold more land to the church and to Pond Creek School. The community continued to grow, and by 1908 a larger sanctuary was erected and the cemetery was enlarged to include the Armer family burial ground. The earliest marked grave in the family plot is that of Daniel Armer (d. 1882). A tornado damaged the cemetery and destroyed the sanctuary in 1957, but the structure was rebuilt. (1983)