Colonel Skidmore Harris Relief Portrait - Vicksburg National Military Park
15S E 698953 N 3577813
This Relief Bronze is located along the portion of the Park that the NPS ceded to the City. It is south of Vicksburg High School along Confederate Avenue.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Colonel James Adolphus Skidmore Harris, has this one marker on the Battlefield and it is along Confederate Avenue in the City-owned portion of the Battlefield south of Vicksburg High School.

Before the Antietam Campaign:
Known as Skidmore, or "Skid", he was superintendent of a copper mine at Canton, GA before the war. He was elected Lieutenant and later Lt. Colonel of the 2nd Ga, and was made the first Colonel of the new 43rd Georgia in March 1862.

In the Antietam Campaign:
He is shown in some Orders of Battle, including those of Carman and of the National Battlefield, as Major, and the next CO of the 2nd Regiment after the death of Lt Colonel Holmes on September 17th, 1862. This is in error: he was not with the 2nd Georgia at Sharpsburg. Skidmore had been the Lieutenant Colonel of the 2nd since shortly after the Regiment was organized in May 1861, but had left the unit to be Colonel of the brand new 43rd Georgia in March 1862.

William Terrell Harris was the Harris who was Major of the 2nd at Sharpsburg, and was promoted Lt Colonel to date from 17 September. It is he who relieved LCol Holmes in command on that day.

The remainder of the War:
Colonel Skidmore Harris died of a leg wound received while leading the 43rd at Baker's Creek (Champion's Hill), Mississippi, 16 May 1863 - on the Vicksburg Campaign.

More on the Web:
There's a bronze plaque with his likeness at Vicksburg National Military Park.

Birth Date: 08/28/1828
Place of Birth: Rockingham County, NC
Death Date: 05/17/1863
Death Place: near Bolton, MS
Burial Place: Riverview Cemetery, Canton, GA

Relief Bust of Skidmore Harris
Text on the front of the marker:

SKIDMORE HARRIS
Col. 43rd Georgia Infty
Killed in Battle
May 16, 1863

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: HS-137
  LCS ID: 003390

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
12/09/1977

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The Harris Relief Portrait contributes to park's national significance under NR Criteria A & B because it represents the federal government's efforts to commemorate major Civil War battlefields and leaders.

Short Physical Description

4' x 2' x 6' high, two-piece granite monument with 25" x 39" bronze relief portrait attached to front. Relief panel has inscription and decorative border.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)