W.T. & Maggie Moore Patterson - Pea Ridge, AR
W.T Patterson made most of the bricks for the town in the 1880s.
Location: Arkansas, United States

County of benches: Benton County
Location of benches: W. Pickens Rd. & N. Curtis Ave., around college memorial - city park, Pea Ridge
Benches dedicated by: Carla Patterson Reeves

Plaque text:

Benches donated by
CARLA PATTERSON REEVES
In memory of
Her Parents
W.T. & MAGGIE MOORE PATTERSON

"The Bank of Pea Ridge, incorporated in 1911, was one of only two banks in Benton County that did not fail during the Great Depression. This success is largely attributed to then Bank President W. T. Patterson's contribution of his own wealth into the bank's coffers, thus keeping it solvent. After 57 years in its original downtown location, the bank moved in 1968 to a new facility at Curtis Avenue and Leetown Road, where the new town center was developing. During the last quarter of the 20th century, the bank's ownership changed several times. It currently operates as Arvest Bank of Pea Ridge. W.T. Patterson, a descendant of the early Patterson settlers, served as the bank's second president for more than 50 years, not retiring until he was well into his 90s. His antique wall clock is still a feature in the current bank building. The Pea Ridge Community Library occupies the original 1911 bank building downtown" ~ Wikipedia

Where is this bench located?: Four corner built brick and beem benches to compliment and allow viewing in peace the college memorial

Who is this bench honoring?: Her Parents