J. Minguy and G. Evely Memorial - Vernon, BC
11U E 338141 N 5570774
This memorial was erected in memory of a pair of Constables who lost their lives in the line of duty.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The memorial has been placed beside the fountains and large pool near the centre of city hall plaza. It immortalizes two RCMP constables stationed in Vernon, Jean Minguy and Glen Evely.

Constable Minguy was seen to go overboard from an RCMP patrol vessel at 3:00 PM on June 3rd, 2005. An intensive underwater search had been ongoing for three days in order to locate the body.

The search had been aided by Vernon Search & Rescue, the Okanagan Landing Fire Dept. and the RCMP Underwater Recovery Team. June 5, 2005 a remote operating vehicle (ROV) with side scanning sonar and underwater camera had been brought into the search area by the Department of Fisheries & Oceans. This apparatus was pivotal in locating the body.

Constable Minguy was a 23 year veteran of the RCMP. He had been posted in North Vancouver, Tofino and lastly in Vernon for the past 9 years. Constable Minguy leaves behind an estranged wife and two sons, aged 13 and 11. He is survived by his mother and two sisters who reside in the Province of Quebec.
From Officer Down Memorials

Auxiliary Constable Evely was killed [November 13, 2004] when his patrol car was struck by a stolen pickup truck following a police pursuit in Vernon, British Columbia. Other officers had initiated the pursuit at approximately 0215 hours after receiving reports of a drunk driver. When they located the vehicle they determined that it had been stolen the night before. When the officers attempted to stop the truck the driver sped away. The pursuing officers broke off the chase shortly after it began as a result of the suspect's reckless driving.

Even though the chase had been terminated the driver continued to flee. At the intersection of 29th Street and 30th Avenue, in Vernon, the driver ran a red light and struck the patrol car Auxiliary Constable Evely was riding in. Auxiliary Constable Evely was pronounced dead at the scene. His partner was transported to a local hospital in serious condition. Both suspects in the stolen vehicle were also taken into custody.

Auxiliary Constable Evely and his partner were aware of the earlier pursuit but had not been involved with it and were not attempting to locate the vehicle at the time the incident occurred.

Auxiliary Constable Evely had served with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police for 2 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The memorial consists of a dark marble or granite obelisk with two bronze plaques affixed, one for each Constable.

The plaques are shown below.

Minguy