The Swan & Three Cygnets, Elvet Bridge, Durham. DH1 3AF.
A public house on the banks of the Wear in Elvet, the south-eastern part of central Durham.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The Swan & Three Cygnets is a public house on the east bank of the River Wear in Elvet, the south-eastern part of the City of Durham. Laid out over two floors, there's a downstairs, with a view of the River Wear.

The word 'elvet' comes from the Old English 'elfetu' or 'ilfetu' meaning 'swan' or 'swan-stream' so the pub is a reminder of the historical name given to this part of Durham City which grew up from two medieval settlements based around Old Elvet and St Oswald's Church.

The beer can be bought at a very low price as with all Samuel Smiths houses and hence is very popular with the university students. Sunday lunch is now also served.

The sign is mounted on a stout timber pole fixed in the corner of the outside patio and shows a pen with three cygnets.