Camp Walker - Maysville, AR
15S E 359342 N 4030588
A huge fort use to stand here. A Confederate camp to recruit Indians and westerners. Raised ground in background is a remnant.
Location: Arkansas, United States

County of plaque: Benton County
Location of plaque: AR 72, 2¼ miles E. of Maysville
Plaque erected by: Arkansas Civil War Centennial Commission
Plaque erected in 1965

Marker text:

CAMP WALKER
This camp was established in June 1861, by Brig. Gen. Nicholas Bart Pearce, a Benton County man, to train recruits from Western Arkansas and the Indian Nation. He was a West Point Graduate.

Many Arkansas units, Greer's Texas Regiment, Herbert's 3d Louisiana, went from this camp to Camp Stephens and on to join the battle of Wilson's Creek.

The training ground covered about two square miles. This marker is set near the officer's quarters on the ridge and a little rocked-up well used by them.

"The 1st Cavalry Regiment, Arkansas State Troops (1861) was an Arkansas State infantry regiment during the American Civil War. The regiment was organized at Camp Walker, near Harmony Springs, Benton County, Arkansas. The regiment was officially designated as the Third Regiment (Cavalry), Arkansas State Troops by the State Military Board, but was designated as the 1st Arkansas Cavalry by Brigadier General Nicholas Bartlett Pearce, Commander, 1st Division, Provisional Army of Arkansas. The regiment is referred to as the "Carroll's Regiment" in contemporary accounts.

Organization
"At the beginning of the war, the Arkansas Succession Convention created the Provisional Army of Arkansas. The Provisional Army was to consist of two divisions, the 1st Division in the western part of the state was to be commanded by Brigadier General Pearce, and the 2nd Division in the eastern half of the state, commanded by Major General James Yell. The intent of the Secession Convention was to transfer these state troop regiments into Confederate service as quickly as possible, to avoid the cost of paying for a large state army. The troops of the eastern division were transferred to the command of Brigadier General Hardee in July 1861, but the troops of the western division under Brigadier General Pearce were not transferred to Confederate service before they became engaged in the Battle of Wilson's Creek. The regiment was composed of the following companies:

  Company A, "Pope Walker Guards" of Crawford County, commanded by Captain Charles Arthur Carroll
  Company B, "Sebastian County Cavalry" of Sebastian County, commanded by Captain Lewis
  Company B, Captain Armstrong's Company of Johnson County
  Company G, Captain Walkers company of Franklin County
  Captain Parks company
  Captain Withers company
  Captain Perkins company
  Captain McKissicks company
  Captain Kellys company

Battles
"Under the command of Colonel DeRosey Carroll, the 1st Cavalry Regiment, Arkansas State Troops was present engaged at the Battle of Wilson's Creek, Missouri on August 10, 1861. Unit suffered a total of five killed and 20 wounded in the battle. Following the battle, the regiment, with the rest of the Arkansas troops, was marched back to Arkansas and given the opportunity to vote on the issue of being transferred into Confederate service. The regiment, along with the rest of the 1st Division voted to disband rather than be transferred to Confederate service. Many veterans of the regiments joined other Confederate units later in the war." ~ Geni.com

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1965

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Arkansas Civil War Centennial Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):