Hung, Drawn & Quartered Pub - Great Tower Street, London, UK
30U E 702577 N 5710537
This 1914 dated public house, the Hung, Drawn and Quartered, is located at the junction of Great Tower Street and Byward Street close to the Tower of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The sign, that hangs from the Great Tower Street face of the building, shows a scene with four men. Two of the men are supporting an unfortunate chap, in the white shirt, who appears to have been recently hanged as the noose still sits around his neck. The fourth figure is just looking on, possibly in anticipation of the quartering that is yet to come!

For those not in the know, Wikipedia's take on being hanged, drawn and quartered, is:

To be hanged, drawn and quartered was from 1351 a statutory penalty in England for men convicted of high treason, although the ritual was first recorded during the reigns of King Henry III (1216–1272) and his successor, Edward I (1272–1307). Convicts were fastened to a hurdle, or wooden panel, and drawn by horse to the place of execution, where they were hanged (almost to the point of death), emasculated, disembowelled, beheaded and quartered (chopped into four pieces). Their remains were often displayed in prominent places across the country, such as London Bridge. For reasons of public decency, women convicted of high treason were instead burned at the stake.

The severity of the sentence was measured against the seriousness of the crime. As an attack on the monarch's authority, high treason was considered a deplorable act demanding the most extreme form of punishment; although some convicts had their sentences modified and suffered a less ignominious end, over a period of several hundred years many men found guilty of high treason were subjected to the law's ultimate sanction. They included many English Catholic priests executed during the Elizabethan era, and several of the regicides involved in the 1649 execution of Charles I.

Although the Act of Parliament defining high treason remains on the United Kingdom's statute books, during a long period of 19th-century legal reform the sentence of hanging, drawing and quartering was changed to drawing, hanging until dead, and posthumous beheading and quartering, before being abolished in England in 1870. The death penalty for treason was abolished in 1998.

The building was erected in 1914 and is confirmed by the date on the Byward Street face of the building that tells us:

Erected
MCMXIV

The building was erected as part of Christ's Hospital School but this corner is now a public house with the grusome name "Hung, Drawn and Quartered".

The Pubs website tells us:

The name of this imposing building is a tongue-in-cheek reference to the deeply unpleasant torture meted out on selected inmates at the Tower of London close by; there’s even a macabre reminder in the shape of a hangman’s noose dangling in the bar. Built in 1914, this Grade II listed building was, until fairly recently, part of the historic Christ’s Hospital School. For all the implied unpleasantness the HD&Q is a pleasant and comfortable pub, popular with city workers and tourists alike. It serves good Fullers ales and reasonably priced pub style food.

As mentioned, the building is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Dated 1914. 3 storeys plus dormers in tiled mansard. 5 windows. Red brick with raked joints and Portland stone dressings, in later C17 manner. Channelled ground storey with pedimented stone doorway and passage to west. Order of Ionic pilasters to 2 storeys above with stone entablature and brick parapet, swept up at the centre on either side of a narrow attic or lucerne with segmental pediment. 3 window return with date.

There is an amusing plaque erected on the Byward Street face of the pub that tells us:

I went to see