Lyndhurst - Tarrytown, NY
18T E 595196 N 4545364
Lyndhurst, the Gothic revival home of financier Jay Gould, is located at 635 South Broadway, Route 9, in Tarrytown, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Lyndhurst, one of America’s finest Gothic Revival mansions. It is located on a high bluff in a park-like estate overlooking the Hudson River. The stone structure was designed by Alexander Jackson Davis in 1838. Residents of this mansion have included New York City mayor William Paulding, merchant George Merritt, and railroad tycoon Jay Gould.

The original version of Lyndhurst was called the Knoll and owned by William Paulding and characterized by an asymmetrical design with fanciful turrets; a dramatic break with traditional Colonial architecture. George Merritt doubled the size of the mansion and renamed it “Lyndenhurst” because of the Linden trees planted on the property. The new north wing included the imposing four-storey tower. Railroad tycoon, Jay Gould purchased the estate as a summer home in 1880. Jay Gould used Lyndhurst as an escape from the pressures of his business life. When he developed tuberculosis, Lyndhurst served as his country retreat until his death in 1892.

Jay Gould’s daughter, Helen inherited the property upon her father’s death. After she died, in 1938, her sister, Anna the Duchess of Talleyrand-Perigord, returned from France and maintained Lyndhurst until her death in 1961. The 67-acre then became a property of the National Trust for Historic Preservation.

Visitors Information from the Lyndhurst Website (q.v.)

Lyndhurst mansion may only be visited by guided tours. Tickets may be purchased online until 8am on the day of the tour or at the Carriage House Visitor’s Center and Gift Shop. Guests are accomodated on a first-come, first-served basis. Tours last approximately one hour and visit both the first and second floor of the mansion. Only the ground floor of the mansion is wheel chair accessible. Wheel chair accessible bathrooms are available at the Visitor’s Center. The mansion is open for tours at the following times:

May
Tours on the hour
Friday, Saturday and Sunday • 10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Last tour at 4:00 pm

June through September
Tours on the hour
Monday • 12:00 to 4:00 pm

October
Tours on the hour

November 3 through Thanksgiving
Closed

November 28th through December
Tours on the hour
Friday and Saturday • 10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Sunday • 10:00 am to 3:00 pm
Last tour at 2:00 pm

Holiday Mondays
Memorial Day, Labor Day and Columbus Day
Tours on the hour • 10:00 am to 4:00 pm

Ticket Prices
Daytime Mansion Tours $18
Evening Tours (October only) $25

Gardens & Grounds
Pedestrians – Lyndhurst’s 67 acres are free to pedestrians accessing the grounds via the Old Croton Aqueduct State Park. Please note, there is no available street parking in the area near Lyndhurst.

Vehicles
On Weekends from Memorial Day through the end of October and on holiday Mondays, Lyndhurst charges a $5 per person fee to visit the grounds via vehicle. Bus groups must also pay $5 per person at all times. At all other times, Lyndhurst’s grounds are open from 9am to 5 pm and may be visited for free.
635 S. Broadway
Tarrytown, NY United States