Billingsgate Christian Mission and Dispensary Clock - St Mary-at-Hill, London, UK
30U E 702354 N 5710503
This clock is housed above the former Billingsgate Christian Mission located at the junction of St Mary-at-Hill and Lower Thames Street. The building was constructed in 1889-90 with old photos showing the clock was built as a part of the mission.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The clock housing has six sides with clock faces on four of them. The other two sides face the building and clock faces would serve no purpose. Early photos show the clock housing had a dome that is now missing probably as a result of bombing in the Second World War.

The clock faces are slightly recessed into the stone housing and all four are identical so only one is described here. The face is round with the background, between the inner and outer rings being white. The area inside the inner ring is also white but has rust streaks probably from the metal that makes up the minute and hour markers.

The minute and hour markers appear to have been presses from a single sheet of metal with the three rings, mentioned above, holding the parts together. The outer pair of rings contain the monute markers between them and the inner pair of rings contain the hour marks that are Roman numerals. The rings, hour and minute marks are all painted black. The hands are of a simple design without tails and are also painted black.

The clock was not working when the photos were taken.
Status: Not Working