Enderby, British Columbia
11U E 348411 N 5602013
Enderby's city hall is pretty much in the centre of the town, on the corner of Cliff Avenue and George Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Originally built as the city hall and the fire hall, this substantial brick building has been added to, the fire department has moved to newer and larger quarters and the building is now shared with the Enderby & District Museum. In Enderby George Street also happens to be Highway 97, the major thoroughfare, putting city hall right at the centre of the action, as it were. It has been at the centre of the action for 105 years, as of 2015, as it was built in 1910. They must have done a good job of building their brick city hall as they're still using it, and they're still using it as the city hall, to boot.

And speaking of using it, it was used as a set for the movie Go With Me, which stars Anthony Hopkins and Ray Liotta, in late 2014.

Never one to miss a good story, the Vernon Morning Star was on hand to report on the event, the second time Enderby has hosted a movie, with a George Clooney movie being filmed in the town in 2013.

Read the story below.
City Hall in 1910
Lights, camera, action at Enderby city hall
by Richard Rolke - Vernon Morning Star
posted Nov 21, 2014 at 1:00 AM

The people’s business is being interrupted by star power in Enderby.

City hall will be closed to the public today as it’s being used for interior shots for the movie Go With Me, which stars Anthony Hopkins and Ray Liotta.

“They were looking at a variety of spots and they saw city hall and they thought it would be an ideal location,” said Tate Bengtson, Enderby’s chief administrative officer.

While residents won’t be able to access city hall today, the answering service will monitor all incoming calls and forward them to the appropriate department.

Regular public works and parks and recreation services will not be interrupted.

“We’ve structured things to try and minimize the impact to the public as much as possible,” said Bengtson.

Staff members who are unable to work because of filming have voluntarily agreed to take today as a holiday so there is no additional cost to the city.

And city hall is being provided to producers for free.

“Enderby is being looked at as an important place for films and we want to demonstrate our willingness to make film shoots easy,” said Bengston.

Enderby hosted a George Clooney film last year and Go With Me is being produced by Rick Dugdale who grew up in the community.

It’s believed the interior shots from city hall will be paired up with exterior shots of another Enderby building during the film.

City staff will be present today for security but Bengtson says no employees have been asked to be extras.

“I don’t think I’m made for film,” he joked when asked if he would have a starring role.
From the Vernon Morning Star