Mohr house makes historic improvements - Vernon, BC
11U E 338749 N 5570588
Apparently unique in the city of Vernon, this is the sole remaining Second Empire building in Vernon. This style became the official style for federal buildings in Canada in the 1870s and 1880s. This building, built in 1893, is now a dentist office.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The dentists in residence in 2013 decided that it was time to upgrade their office a bit more and were the happy recipients of a heritage restoration grant of $5,000 to assist with the installation of new window trim, new siding and other cosmetic work on the building's exterior. Their offices are in one of the many Vernon Historic Buildings, the Mohr House

The Vernon Morning Star caught wind of the story and published it on September 13, 2013. It is reproduced below.
Mohr Mohr
Mohr Mohr
Mohr house makes historic improvements

by Staff Writer - Vernon Morning Star
posted Sep 13, 2013 at 1:00 AM

There are plenty of smiles from a Vernon dentist office.

Dr. Karl Denk’s office, in a Vernon heritage home located at 2301-32nd Avenue, received council approval of a heritage restoration grant of $5,000 to assist with installing new siding and window trim and associated restoration work on the exterior of the building.

Located on a prominent corner of Pleasant Valley Road, the Mohr house is Vernon’s remaining example of a high-style Second Empire residence. It is a one-and-a-half storey house with a mansard roof and dormer windows.

Built in 1893, the form of the building is rectangular with a dominant bay with a mansard roof and two dormers. A recessed bay contains a single dormer window. Other Second Empire design details include the shallow roof overhang, pairs of eaves brackets and the round- headed gables on the dormer windows.

The house is clad in drop siding and a variety of decorative boards, including panels of vertical beveled siding. There are several bay windows with flat roofs.

The Second Empire style became the official style for federal buildings in Canada in the 1870- 1880s.

The house is also notable for its association with its original owner, C. E. Mohr, who had migrated from Ontario around 1891.

Mohr was a wood turner at Smith and Clerin’s Sawmill at the time of the building’s construction. It is believed Mohr built the house himself. By 1898, the Vernon Directory identified him as a carpenter. The house has had many subsequent owners.

The house, rehabilitated into a dentist office, now has its main entry facing Pleasant Valley Road.

In 2012, the city presented a heritage plaque, in recognition of the heritage significance of the building.
From the Vernon Morning Star
Type of publication: Newspaper