Coldstream Women's Institute - Coldstream, BC
11U E 340848 N 5565896
The Coldstream Women's Institute Hall was built in 1933, mostly by the husbands of the WI members, and has served the community as a meeting hall ever since.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Women's Institute movement began at Stoney Creek, Ont. in 1897 when wives of members of the Farmers' Institute had the idea that a Women’s Institute could enable women to enjoy advantages similar to those given to the men at the Farmers’ Institute. Coldstream's Women's Institute received their charter in 1931 and by 1933 had amassed sufficient funds to enable the construction of this building. It has been used by most organizations in the community at one time or another, as well as many businesses, for parties, celebrations, meetings, etc.

Apparently as an economic necessity, in 2013 the Women's Institute was forced to sell their building to the District of Coldstream. However, both the Women’s Institute and the hall will continue as before, with only that one small difference.

The news story on the event was reported by the Vernon Morning Star on November 8, 2013. It is reproduced below.
Taxpayers purchase Coldstream Women's Institute hall

by Staff Writer - Vernon Morning Star
posted Nov 8, 2013 at 10:00 AM
The District of Coldstream has reached a deal to purchase the Coldstream Women’s Institute hall.<

The municipality will take ownership of the property Jan. 2, 2014.

“The district has acquired the Women’s Institute Hall in order to retain a valuable gathering place in our community," said Mayor Jim Garlick.

"Community Halls are the heart of many communities across the country. I would like to thank the Women’s Institute members for their work over the years managing and maintaining their hall and for working with the district to allow this purchase to take place."

In the short-term, there are no plans to make any significant operational changes to the hall. A long-term vision will be developed for the property and this process is anticipated to commence in 2014.

"Over the next several weeks, the district will be implementing the necessary bylaws and policies as to how the operation of the hall will be administered," said Trevor Seibel, chief administrative officer.
From the Vernon Morning Star

Active Club?: Yes