The Market Tavern, 27 Market Place, Durham, Co.Durham. DH1 3NJ.
The only surviving pub in Durham's Market Place.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The Market Tavern is a Grade II listed building on the old Framwellgate Market Square in the heart of old Durham, it is the only pub on the Market Square and is now part of the Taylor Walker chain.

Built in 1851 as part of the adjacent Covered Market Hall, the Guildhall, and the Town Hall it was designed by Philip Charles Hardwick (1792–1870). He was born in Westminster the son of the architect Philip Hardwick (and grandson of architect Thomas Hardwick (junior)).

The pub is of coursed, squared sandstone with ashlar dressings with a roof of large Welsh slates. It is a mix of Perpendicular and Tudor style, three storeys high with an attic, and one bay in width. The altered ground floor has a four-panelled door at the right side in a hollow-chamfered reveal with rounded corners, there is a stone Tudor-arched over-window with two lights under a head-stopped drip mould. The main front window is modern, seven and two-halves times four pane timber framed. There are stone-mullioned-and-transomed three-light windows on the upper floors and a two-light window in the gabled half-dormer which has moulded kneelers. The steeply-pitched roof has a large coped polygonal chimney.

The information plaque is actually on the front of the adjacent building to the south of the tavern and is a dark green painted oval plaque encircled with a gold-painted rope feature, the inscription, not the best of English in places, is in gold paint. Below are the words 'MARKET TAVERN' also in gold. It reads:-

This pub was originally called
                                       the City Tavern.