Industrial Symphony - Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 419953 N 5726445
Industrial Symphony - A bronze sculpture dedicated in 2014 to the many generations of Men & Women who worked in the Tinplate Industry. Located in front of the Furnace Theatre, Llanelli.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Peter Walker the Sculptor remembers an era in the 19th century where Llanelli was known as Tinopolis.

"The brief to the sculptor was to create a figurative but contemporary stand alone sculpture as a tribute to the tin workers of Llanelli.
The sculpture — titled Industrial Symphony — Mr Walker added: "It was a great pleasure to be able to work in Llanelli and to be able to produce work for the town. The sculpture was created to pay tribute to both the men and women of Llanelli and the work they undertook in the tinplate industry over many generations.

"The intention of the sculpture was to depict both a male and female worker from the industry — and to describe the rhythm of the roles they played in the production process." Text Source: (visit link)

Video Presentation:
"Music, sound and video for short film produced to coincide with the creation of the sculpture 'Industrial Symphony' at Eastgate in Llanelli.

The artwork reflects the working practices of both female and male workers in the tinning industry of South Wales. Commissioned for Llanelli as a centre piece for the striking new Eastgate development, the artwork will be installed in October this year." Text Source: (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Industrial Symphony

Figure Type: Human