Emmeline Pankhurst Statue - Victoria Tower Gardens, London, UK
30U E 699512 N 5709121
This statue of Emmeline Pankhurst is located immediately to the south of Queen Victoria Tower at the northern entrance to Victoria Tower Gardens. It moved to this location in 1956 from the centre of the gardens where it was unveiled in 1930.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Pastscape website tells us about the statue:

A bronze statue of Emmeline Pankhurst (1858-1928), leader of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU), was erected in 1930 and moved to the present site in 1956. The statue, by sculptor A.G. Walker, sits on a stone pedestal which has side screens. Emmeline Pankhurst actively campaigned for women's suffrage throughout her life.

A bronze statue of Emmeline Pankhurst, the women's suffrage leader, was erected in 1930 and moved to the present site in 1956. The statue, by sculptor A.G. Walker, sits on a stone pedestal which has side screens.

Emmeline Pankhurst (1858-1928) was actively involved in campaigning for women's suffrage throughout her life. She is particularly well known for her leadership of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) which was founded at her Manchester home on 10 October 1903. She, along with other WSPU members, engaged in acts of militancy throughout the campaign for their right to vote. Shop windows were smashed, buildings burnt and paintings at the National Gallery were damaged. Emmeline was arrested several times and participated in numerous hunger strikes along with other suffragettes. On one occasion when doctors and nurses approached her cell to force feed her, she threatened to throw an earthenware jug to defend herself. No attempt was ever made to force feed her again.

During the First World War Emmeline called for a temporary suspension of militancy while focussing on supporting the war effort. In 1915 she adopted four 'war-babies', Betty, Kathleen, Mary and Joan, and the following year moved to 50 Clarendon Road, London. Following the end of the war, the Representation of the People Act was passed in 1918 which granted the vote to some women over 30. Having achieved partial success in the suffrage campaign, Emmeline went to Canada where she lectured on social hygiene. By 1925 she had returned to London and in 1928 was invited to become a parliamentary candidate for the Conservative Party. It wasn't long, however, before she became ill and died on 14th June 1928, one month before her seventieth birthday. The Representation of the People Act 1928 which finally enfranchised women on equal terms with men became law on 2nd July 1928, just two weeks after Emmeline's death.

A bronze statue of Emmeline Pankhurst was unveiled on 6 March 1930 by the prime minister, Stanley Baldwin.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City